CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services Inc.
1930 6th Avenue South #401
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from China

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated March 31, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Virtu Company.

The submitted sample, identified as “Litter Catcher”, is a mat. The mat consists of extruded polyvinyl chloride (PVC) monofilament yarns that form a non-woven fabric. It is backed with a polyvinyl chloride plastic sheet as a base and heat pressed to form paw prints and a border effect. The semi-circular mat measures approximately 14 x 24 inches.

In your letter you suggest the classification of the mat under heading 3918.10.2000, HTSUS. In order for the mat to be classified as a plastic the polyvinyl chloride monofilaments must be more than one millimeter in cross-section. The monofilaments in the submitted sample measure less than .5 millimeters and are considered a textile. Chapter 57 covers floor coverings in which textile materials serve as the exposed surface of the article.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The mat falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division